Robert Higden

Robert Higden

Birthday : 04/13/1958
Place of birth: : Montréal, Québec, Canada
Also Known as : Robert Hidgen

Biography

A graduate of the John Abbott Professional Theatre program, Robert is best known for his portrayal of the absent-minded vice-principal, Mr. Noseworthy, on the popular YTV series Radio Active. He has appeared in over 30 feature films including: The Reagans opposite Judy Davis, Battlefield Earth opposite John Travolta, and Gleason opposite Brad Garrett. His performances in The Human Stain opposite Gary Sinise, and Taking Lives, opposite Angelina Jolie, were thoroughly enjoyed by all who rummaged around the cutting room floor. As a founding member of Montreal’s On the Spot, Robert has been performing improv for well over a decade. He was even chosen to compete on the Montreal team in the Just For Laughs Improve Tournament for several years running. The tournament aired on the comedy network, and twice, Robert’s team won first place. So...Yes. In answer to the question you seem to be asking by reading this - Robert Higden is an actor. But, that’s not the whole story. No sir. Not by a mile. From the age of 15 when he used his paperboy money to by his first super 8 movie camera, Robert has been embracing many different aspects of the industry. As a director, he has received a Gemini nomination for his work on the CBC series Edible Incredible, as well as a Canadian Comedy Award nomination for his work on Radio Active. (He often stage directed episodes he wasn’t in.) As for writing, much of Robert’s work has been for sketch comedy shows and for his own stand up routines, but he has also written for TV, and has 4 feature length screenplays under his belt, which he is currently shopping around. And of course, he continues to make his own films which have won him best short in the Actra shorts festival two years in a row, and best film in ASM’s 48 Hour Film Festival, 3 out of the 6 times he has entered. So, yes,Robert Higden is an actor, but...

Pictures

You need to signup to Download

Please create a free account to access unlimited downloads & streaming.

Don't have an account?

Sign up now! It only takes 2 minutes to signup for over a million titles

1. Account Info

2. Verification

3. Enjoy

SIGN IN