Ethan Coen

Ethan Coen

Birthday : 09/21/1957
Place of birth: : Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Also Known as : Roderick Jaynes


American filmmaker Ethan Jesse Coen is known for writing, directing and producing films jointly with his brother Joel David Coen, professionally they are known as the Coen brothers. In 1984, the brothers wrote and directed Blood Simple, their first film together. The film received was well received and won awards for Joel's direction at both the Sundance and Independent Spirit awards.  The brothers were recognized for their talents having been nominated for a number of awards, and achievements. No Country for Old Men (2007) won them the Oscar for Best Achievement in Directing, and Best Motion Picture of the Year, as well as the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Film Award for best director. They were also awarded the Oscar for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen in Fargo (1996). Ethan is married to film editor Tricia Cooke; they reside in New York City. 


You need to signup to Download

Please create a free account to access unlimited downloads & streaming.

Don't have an account?

Sign up now! It only takes 2 minutes to signup for over a million titles

1. Account Info

2. Verification

3. Enjoy