William K.L. Dickson

William K.L. Dickson

Birthday : 08/03/1860
Place of birth: : Chateau St. Buc, Minihic-sur-Ranse, France
Also Known as : William Kennedy-Laurie Dickson

Biography

William Kennedy Laurie Dickson was a Scottish inventor and the Edison Manufacturing Company's official photographer. In 1889, he was assigned to turn the concept of a the proposed motion picture device, named the Kinetoscope, into a reality. The first working prototype was unveiled in May 1891 and the design of system was essentially finalised by the fall of 1892. The completed version of the Kinetoscope was officially unveiled at the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences on 9 May 1893.

Pictures

You need to signup to Download

Please create a free account to access unlimited downloads & streaming.

Don't have an account?

Sign up now! It only takes 2 minutes to signup for over a million titles

1. Account Info

2. Verification

3. Enjoy

SIGN IN